pollar.news
text-only edition
← Back to top stories

AI-generated text · How this text is made

Individual · · 6 sources

Daiki Hashimoto wins fourth straight world all-around gymnastics gold in Rotterdam

Japan's Daiki Hashimoto won the men's all-around final at the world artistic gymnastics championships on Thursday, 22 October. Joe Fraser took bronze for Britain, Jake Jarman was sixth, and Noe Seifert finished 10th for Switzerland.

A fourth straight all-around title

Daiki Hashimoto of Japan won the men's all-around final at the world artistic gymnastics championships in Rotterdam on Thursday, 22 October 2026, taking his fourth consecutive world all-around title. The 25-year-old scored 85.988 points according to AP and BBC, while some reports gave 85.998. He started poorly on floor, placing 10th after the first rotation, but a 14.766 on high bar in the final rotation sealed the gold. He had already won the team title with Japan earlier in the championships, according to SRF. His run trails only Kohei Uchimura, who won six straight all-around golds between 2009 and 2015.

Silver and bronze for China and Britain

China's Yang Haonan took silver with 84.199 points, a result SRF described as a surprise. Joe Fraser of Great Britain climbed to bronze with 83.531, bouncing back from a men's team final on Wednesday, 21 October, in which Britain finished fourth. Fraser became only the third British man to win a world all-around medal, after Dan Keatings and Max Whitlock took silver in 2009 and 2014. He said after the final:

It's been a real whirlwind but I have loved every second and I'm grateful to be out there in amongst the best in the world.

— Joe Fraser

Jake Jarman finished sixth with 82.865, the best result by a pair of British men in the all-around at a world championships. Jarman will compete in the floor final on Saturday, 24 October. Britain failed to book its place at the 2028 Olympic Games in Los Angeles, though it gets another chance at next year's world championships.

Dukhno's fall and the chasing field

Arsenii Dukhno of Russia, 18, made his senior world championship debut and had been a fraction behind Hashimoto heading into the final event. He fell early in his routine and then had multiple form failures, and his score of 11.566 sent him tumbling to seventh. Frederick Richard of the United States, part of the U.S. team that won bronze at the 2024 Summer Olympics, finished eighth. His teammate Danila Leykin, 19, placed 11th in his first world championship all-around final. Two Dutch gymnasts also competed in the field of 24: Elijah Faverus, 20, finished 20th with 76.264 points and Jermain Grünberg, 26, finished 22nd with 74.697.

Seifert and Langenegger for Switzerland

Noe Seifert, 27, finished 10th, with marks between 13.033 and 13.733 on each apparatus according to SRF, and Blick gives his total as 81.198 points. His best result came on parallel bars, where he qualified for Saturday's apparatus final. Florian Langenegger, 23, had been fourth after two apparatuses but lost ground after errors on high bar and especially pommel horse, finishing 16th with 77.798 points per Blick.

Selected men's all-around final scores
points
Yang Haonan84.199
Joe Fraser83.531
Jake Jarman82.865
Noe Seifert81.198
Florian Langenegger77.798
Read the full version on pollar.news →

Sources