pollar.news
text-only edition
← Back to top stories

AI-generated text · How this text is made

Team · · 6 sources

China edges the United States by 0.233 points to win women's team gymnastics world title

China won the women's team final in Rotterdam on Wednesday, 21 October, with 165.764 points. The United States took silver, Japan bronze, and Italy finished seventh after three falls on beam.

A 0.233-point margin ends the streak

China won the women's team final at the world championships in Rotterdam on Wednesday, 21 October, scoring 165.764 points. The United States, which had won seven straight world team titles since 2011, finished second on 165.531. Japan claimed bronze on 164.063, its first world team medal since 1966, and France finished fourth on 161.130. Brazil took fifth on 159.730 and Russia sixth on 159.394, while China's gold is its first world team title since 2006 and its first international team title since the 2008 Olympics.

Women's team final scores, Rotterdam 2026
points
China165.764
United States165.531
Japan164.063
France161.13
Brazil159.73
Russia159.394
Italy158.129

The United States had led by nearly two points after two of the four rotations, 85.399 to 83.432. China overtook it in the third rotation and held on in the final rotation, with the Chinese five-woman team finishing ahead by 0.233 points.

Balance beam decided the final

China's beam rotation was the decisive stretch of the final. Zhang Qingying scored 15.066 on the apparatus, the highest score by any athlete on any event so far, according to AP. The three Chinese beam routines brought in 43.366 points, and no other nation topped 43 on that apparatus, while the United States totalled 39.199. Dulcy Caylor fell on her beam dismount, a fall that opened the door for China, and she was competing in place of 2024 Olympic gold medalist Hezly Rivera, who withdrew over the weekend with a lingering ankle injury. China moved more than two points ahead heading into floor exercise, where Caylor, Claire Pease and Reese Esponda performed solidly but could not close the gap.

Balance beam totals in the women's team final
points
China43.366
United States39.199

Russia, Italy and the chasing teams

Russia qualified third but finished sixth without three of its most experienced gymnasts, who were denied visas by the Dutch government, according to The New York Times. AP names 2020 Olympic gold medalist and 2021 world all-around champion Angelina Melnikova among the absent athletes. Russia, which competes under a neutral flag because of the country's invasion of Ukraine, began its final with a fall on uneven bars.

Italy finished seventh on 158.129 points. Coach Enrico Casella's team had entered the eight-team final with the fourth-best qualifying score, but a second-rotation beam routine with three falls cost it a place near the top. Manila Esposito, Elisa Iorio, July Marano, Giulia Perotti and Sofia Tonelli made up the Italian team, and ANSA reports that Italy's gymnasts will still compete in the individual finals.

Individual finals and Olympic places

The three medal-winning teams have qualified directly for the 2028 Olympics in Los Angeles, according to ANSA, SRF and NOS. Individual competition continues this week, with the men's all-around final on Thursday, 22 October, and the women's all-around final on Friday, 23 October. The apparatus finals follow on Saturday, 24 October, and Sunday, 25 October. SRF reports that Swiss gymnasts Noe Seifert and Florian Langenegger return for the men's all-around final.

Read the full version on pollar.news →

Sources